This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. More info >
Products Menu

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter is a natural, pure vegetable fat that comes from the cocoa bean and is obtained when cocoa pods are gently roasted, fermented and dried before being pressed in a hydraulic press. The resultant rich cocoa butter has a naturally luscious chocolate-like scent.

The indigenous people of South America are thought to be the first people to use the cocoa tree. It's also thought to have been a favourite ingredient - for chocolate - of the ancient Aztecs and Mayans, who even used cocoa as a means of currency.

Cocoa Butter has an abundance of beneficial components which help make it beneficial for use in skincare, including phytosterols, oleic acids, linoleic acid, palmitic acid, vitamin K and vitamin E.

Cocoa Butter has been used within skin and hair care for centuries to soothe, protect and moisturize very dry, flaky and problematic skin types. It helps keep skin supple and is often used in formulations intended to help reduce the formation of stretchmarks during pregnancy. Within hair care applications, Cocoa Butter nourishes and promotes healthy, resilient hair.
Sort By:
View: